Court of Appeals Affirms in Medical Malpractice Case
[…] The plaintiffs then brought this appeal, which argued that the trial court erred in denying their motion for a continuance.

When determining whether a trial court was improper in denying a motion for a continuance, an appeals court applies an abuse of discretion standard of review. In re Estate of Jackson, 241 Ga. App. 392, 393-394 (1) (526 SE2d 884) (1999) (“A motion for continuance of a trial is [in] the sound legal discretion of a trial judge … exercise of that discretion will not be disturbed […] unless the discretion is manifestly abused”).

Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-10-160, an application for a continuance based on the absence of a witness must set forth eight different elements, including when “the applicant expects he will be able to procure the testimony of the witness.” In this case, the plaintiff failed to provide information regarding when the witness would be able to testify at the term of court. If an application fails to adhere to the requirements of § 9-10-160, “there is no abuse of the trial court’s discretion to deny a continuance.” Carter v.